Gull Lake Dam (Gull Lake)

Field Descriptions

Dam Name: Gull Lake Dam
Other Name: YORKVILLE DAM
NID ID: MI00565
Longitude: -85.38333
Latitude: 42.37167
Map Section: 1901S09W
County: KALAMAZOO
River: GULL LAKE OUTLET
State: MI
Nearest City: YORKVILLE
Distance: 1 miles
Owner Name: GULL LAKE ASSOCIATION
Owner Type: Private
Private Dam? No
Dam Type: Earth
Purposes: Recreation
Year Completed: 1920
Dam Length: 260 feet
Structural Height: 21 feet
Hydraulic Height: 21 feet
Maximum Discharge: 153 cu ft/sec
Maximum Storage: 5393 acre-feet
Surface Area: 2050 acres
Drainage Area: 29 square miles
Hazard Potential: Low
Emergency Action Plan? Not Required By Submitting Agency
Inspection Date: 2008-05-09
Inspection Frequency: 0
State Regulated Dam? Yes
State Regulating Agency: Michigan DEQ
Spillway Type: Uncontrolled
Spillway Width: 13 feet
Federal Funding Agency: YORKVILLE DAM
Source Agency:

Quick Links
Gull Lake News
Gull Lake Photos
Gull Lake Videos

About Us
Contact Us
Site Map
Search Site
Advertise With Us
   
GullMI.USLakes.info
THE GULL LAKE WEBSITE

Copyright 2019, Lakes Online
Privacy    |    Legal